Cluster Listings

Committee’s Choice

Adversarial Game, Risk, and Behavior Models for Security

Melike Baykal-Gursoy
Rutgers University

Climate Change

Beril Toktay
Georgia Institute of Technology

Erica Plambeck
Stanford University

Cybersecurity

Ankit Shah
University of South Florida

Drones and UAVs for Health Care and Humanitarian Operations

Justin Boutilier
University of Wisconsin-Madison

Janiele Custodio
George Washington University

Globalized Agriculture

Esma Gel
Arizona State University 

Globalization and Borders

Gemma Berenguer
Purdue University 

Government Analytics and Artificial Intelligence

Philip S. Anton
RAND Corporation

Machine Learning /Intelligence

Ganghui (George) Lan
Georgia Institute of Technology

Yao Xie
Georgia Institute of Technology

Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence for Power Grid

Masoud Barati
University of Pittsburgh

Marketing Analytics

John Turner
University of California-Irvine

 

New Product Development

C. Gizem Korpeoglu
Bilkent University

Morvarid Rahmani
Georgia Institute of Technology

Optimization under Decision-Dependent Uncertainty

Ignacio Grossmann
Carnegie Mellon

Can Li
Carnegie Mellon

Resilience Against Wildfires

Payman Dehghanian
George Washington University 

Scheduling and Project Management

Nicholas Hall
The Ohio State University

Marc Posner
The Ohio State University

Self-Driving Cars

Anton Kleywegt
Georgia Institute of Technology

Alain L. Kornhauser
Princeton University

Systems Dynamics

Rogelio Oliva
Texas A&M University

Edward Anderson
University of Texas-Austin

Tackling Challenges in Smart Cities

Joseph Chow
New York University

INFORMS

Daniel H. Wagner 

Mary Helander
Syracuse University

Doing Good with Good OR

Murat Kurt
Bristol-Myers Squibb

Karthik Natarajan
University of Minnesota

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion

Shengfan Zhang
University of Arkansas

Luyi Gui
University of California-Irvine

Renata Konrad
Worcester Polytechnic Institute

INFORMS Committee on Teaching and Learning

Neil Desnoyers
St. Joseph’s University

George B. Dantzig Dissertation Prize

Vineet Goyal
Columbia University

INFORMS Career Fair

Warren Hearnes
Cardlytics

 INFORMS Case Competition

Amr Farahat
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

INFORMS Prize 2020

Sanjay Saigal
University of California 

Nicholson Student Paper Competition

Hamsa Sridhar Bastani
University of Pennsylvania

Bernardo Pagnoncelli
University of Adolfo Ibanez

OR in Practice Track

Arnie Greenland, CAP
University of Maryland

Jack Levis
UPS Retired

OR in Practice Track – Healthcare

Erick Wikum
Wikalytics

Margery Connor
Chevron

OR in Practice Track – Public Sect0r/Non-profit Organizations

Hua Ni
IBM

Louis Luangkesorn
University of Pittsburgh

OR in Practice Track- CyberAnti-Fraud Detection

Arnie Greenland, CAP
University of Maryland

Alan Briggs
Concurrent Technologies Corporation


OR in Practice Track – E-Commerce/Supply Chain/Retail

Anitabh Sinha
Amazon

Nathaniel Richmond
BNSF

OR in Practice Track – New Frontiers of Practice

Ranganath Nuggehalli
UPS

Jack Levis
UPS Retired

OR in Practice Track – Student Focused Sessions

Carrie Beam
University of Arkansas

Shervin Beygi
Boeing

 Undergraduate Operations Research Prize

Thiago Serra
Mitsubishi Electric Research Lab

Sponsored Cluster Chairs

Applied Probability Society

Xinyun Chen
Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen

Yuan Zhong
University of Chicago

Artificial Intelligence

Wenjun Zhou
University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Auctions and Market Design

Martin Bichler  
Technische Universitat Munchen

Aviation Applications

Nuno Ribeiro
Singapore University of Technology and Design 

Behavioral Operations Management

Evgeny Kagan
Johns Hopkins Carey Business School          

Blair Flicker
University of South Carolina, Moore School of Business  

Computing Society

Akshay Gupte
University of Edinburgh 

Data Mining

Matthew Lanham
Purdue University

Decision Analysis Society

Allison Reilly
University of Maryland      

Jonathan Welburn
RAND Corporation

eBusiness

Jianqing Chen
University of Texas at Dallas

Zike Cao
Erasmus University

Abhijeet Ghoshal
University of Illinois

Shu He
University of Connecticut

Energy, Natural Resources and the Environment

Jordi Garcia-Gonzalo
Forest Sciences Centre of Catalonia

ENRE/Electricity

Andrew Liu
Purdue University          

ENRE/Energy-Climate 

Benjamin D. Leibowicz
University of Texas-Austin 

ENRE/Environment and Sustainability

Zana Cranmer
Bentley University           

Destenie Nock 
Carnegie Mellon University 

ENRE/Other Energy 

Jalal Kazempour
Technical University of Denmark 

ENRE-/Oil/Gas/Mining

Dimitri Papageorgiou
ExxonMobil Research & Engineering          

Talayeh Razzaghi
University of Oklahoma

Finance

Steve Kou
Boston University

Group Decision and Negotiation

Adiel Teixeira de Almeida
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Gregory Kersten
Concordia University

Rudolf Vetschera
University of Vienna

Health Applications Society

Maria Mayorga
North Carolina State University

Anahita Khojandi
University of Tennessee-Knoxville

Information Systems

Yixin Lu
George Washington University 

Yicheng Song
University of Minnesota

Junior Faculty Interest Group

He Wang
Georgia Institute of Technology

Location Analysis

Sibel Alumur Alev
University of Waterloo

Ismail Capar
Texas A&M University 

Manufacturing and Service Operations Management

Andrew Davis
Cornell University 

Kostas Bimpikis
Stanford University 

MSOM/Healthcare

Burhaneddin Sandikci
University of Chicago

Hui Zhao
Pennsylvania State University

MSOM/iForm

Jiri Chod
Boston College

Rong Li
Syracuse University 

MSOM/Service Operations

Jing Dong
Columbia University

Roubia Ibrahim
University College London

MSOM/Supply Chain

Cong Shi
University of Michigan

Yehua Wei
Duke University 

MSOM/Sustainable Operations

Andre Calmon
INSEAD

Joann de Zegher
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Military and Security

Brian J. Lunday
Air Force Institute of Technology

Minority Issues Forum 

Zahra Azadi
University of Miami Business School

Trilce Encarcion
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Diana Ramirez-Rios
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 

Multi Criteria Decision Making

Roman Slowinski
Poznan University of Technology

Optimization
OPT/Computational Optimization and Software 

Ruth Misener
Imperial College London

Jan Kronqvist
Åbo Akademi University

OPT/Global Optimization 

Georgina Hall
INSEAD

OPT/Integer and Discrete Optimization

Merve Bodur
University of Toronto

OPT/Linear and Conic Optimization

Nathan Krislock
Northern Illinois University

OPT/Network Optimization

Jose Walteros
University at Buffalo

OPT/Nonlinear Optimization 

Shiqian Ma 
University of California – Davis

OPT/Optimization Under Uncertainty

Ruiwei Jiang 
University of Michigan

Public Sector OR 

Ron McGarvey
University of Missouri

Muer Yang
University of St. Thomas

Quality, Statistics and Reliability

Kaibo Liu
University of Wisconsin-Madison 

Railway Applications

Nikola Besinovic
Delft University of Technology  

Alexander Lovett
Union Pacific Railroad 

Revenue Management and Pricing

Santiago Balseiro
Columbia University   

Jacob Feldman
Olin Business School

Zizhuo Wang
University of Minnesota/The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen   

Service Science 

Weiwei Chen
Rutgers University 

Simulation Society

L. Jeff Hong
Fudan University

Social Media Analytics

Michael Ballings
University of Tennessee 

spORts

Liz Wanless
Ohio University 

Technology, Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship

Morvarid Rahmani
Georgia Institute of Technology

Telecommunications and Network Analytics

Austin Buchanan
Oklahoma State University 

The Practice Section of INFORMS

NEW: Practice Section will fall under the umbrella of Committee’s Choice: OR in Practice

Transportation Science and Logistics

Joseph Chow
New York University

Neda Masoud
University of Michigan

TSL/Air Transportation

Andrew Churchill
Mosaic ATM, Inc

Lavanya Marla
University of Illinois 

TSL/Facility Logistics

Debjit Roy
Indian Institute of Management

Jen Pazour
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

TSL/Freight Transportation

Sandra Eksioglu
University of Arkansas

Sasha Dong
Texas State University

TSL/Intelligent Transportation Systems

Qing He
University of Buffalo, SUNY

Terry Yang
University of Utah 

TSL/Urban Transportation Planning and Modeling

Changhyun Kwon
University of South Florida

Samitha Samaranayake
Cornell University

Women in O.R./MS (WORMS)

Olga Perdikaki
University of South Carolina