Close
Skip to content

Schedule

Most recent update: 10/13/2021

Enter the Virtual Platform Lobby
View Committee Choice Sessions
View the Community Business Meetings

In Person Attendees

Saturday | Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday

All times are shown in Pacific Time Zone (PDT).

View the Quick Reference Guide
View the In-person Session Abstracts

Saturday, October 23

7:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Registration Satellite Counter M – Platinum Registration Counter, Lobby Level
7:00am-6:00pm Mother’s Lounge CC – Level 1, Outside Exhibit Hall B & D
7:45am-5:00pm INFORMS Board Meeting M – Platinum Ballroom 9 & 10, Lobby Level

Sunday, October 24

6:00am-7:30am Technical Sessions (VSA) Virtual
6:00am-11:30am Technology Showcases Virtual
7:00am-7:45am New Member Welcome Breakfast (Invite only) M – Grand Ballroom EF, Lobby Level
7:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Registration CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
7:00am-5:00pm Quiet Room (For Prayer or Meditation) M – Suite 312
7:00am-6:00pm Mother’s Lounge CC – Level 1, Outside Exhibit Hall B & D
7:45am-9:15am Technical Sessions (SB) CC – Various Rooms & Virtual
7:45am-9:15am TutORials Virtual
9:00am-12:00pm INFORMS Registration Satellite Counter M – Platinum Registration Counter, Lobby Level
9:15am-9:35am Coffee Break CC – Various Locations
9:35am-9:45am Opening Remarks CC – Ballroom E, Level 3
9:45am-10:45am Plenary: Martin Savelsbergh CC – Ballroom E, Level 3
11:00am-12:30pm Technical Sessions (SC) CC – Various Rooms & Virtual
11:00am-12:30pm TutORials CC – Ballroom A, Level 3
11:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Career Fair CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
11:00am-5:00pm CIEADH M – Grand Ballroom BC, Lobby Level
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch Break (On Your Own)
12:30pm-1:30pm Poster Session CC – Exhibit Hall B, Foyer
12:45pm-2:30pm Fellows Lunch (Invite only) M – Platinum Ballroom 9 & 10, Lobby Level
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Shmuel Oren CC – Ballroom B, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Ignacio Grossmann CC – Ballroom C, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Robert Hampshire CC – Ballroom D, Level 3
2:30pm-2:45pm Coffee Break CC – Various Locations
2:45pm-4:15pm Technical Sessions (SD) CC – Various Rooms & Virtual
2:45pm-4:15pm TutORials Virtual
4:30pm-5:30pm INFORMS Awards Ceremony M – Grand Ballroom EF, Lobby Level
7:00pm-8:30pm MIF & DEI Committee Annual Reception CC – Ballroom E, Level 3
8:30pm-10:00pm “Coded Bias” Movie Screening CC – Ballroom D, Level 3

Monday, October 25

6:00am-7:30am Technical Sessions (VMA) Virtual
6:00am-11:30am Technology Showcases Virtual
7:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Registration CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
7:00am-5:00pm Quiet Room (For Prayer or Meditation) M – Suite 312
7:00am-6:00pm Mother’s Lounge CC – Level 1, Outside Exhibit Hall B & D
7:00am-6:30pm Baggage Check CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
7:45am-9:15am Technical Sessions (MB) CC – Various Rooms
7:45am-9:15am TutORials Virtual
8:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Career Center CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
9:15am-9:45am Coffee Break CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1 & Various Locations
9:45am-10:45am Plenary: Yoshua Bengio CC – Ballroom E, Level 3
10:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Center, Exhibits & Lounge CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
11:00am-12:30pm Technical Sessions (MC) CC – Various Rooms
11:00am-12:30pm TutORials CC – Ballroom A, Level 3
12:30p-1:30pm Networking Lunch Grand Plaza (Outside)
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Milind Tambe CC – Ballroom A, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Katya Scheinberg CC – Ballroom B, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Laura Albert CC – Ballroom C, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: William Massey CC – Ballroom D, Level 3
2:30pm-2:45pm Coffee Break CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1 & Various Locations
2:45pm-4:15pm Technical Sessions (MD) CC – Various Rooms
2:45pm-4:15pm TutORials Virtual
4:30pm-6:00pm Technical Sessions (ME) CC – Various Rooms
6:15pm-7:15pm INFORMS Community Meetings
6:30pm-7:30pm INFORMS Journal on Applied Analytics M – Suite 304
7:00pm-7:45pm Student Awards Ceremony M – Grand Ballroom E, Lobby Level
8:00pm-11:00pm Women in OR/MS Networking Reception The Fifth Rooftop (1650 S. Harbor Blvd.)

Tuesday, October 26

6:00am-7:30am Technical Sessions (VTA) Virtual
6:00am-11:30am Technology Showcases Virtual
7:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Registration CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
7:00am-5:00pm Quiet Room (For Prayer or Meditation) M – Suite 312
7:00am-6:00pm Mother’s Lounge CC – Level 1, Outside Exhibit Hall B & D
7:00am-6:30pm Baggage Check CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
7:45am-9:15am Technical Sessions (TB) CC – Various Rooms
7:45am-9:15am TutORials Virtual
8:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Career Center CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
9:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Center, Exhibits & Lounge CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
9:15am-9:45am Coffee Break CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1 & Various Locations
9:45am-10:45am Plenary: Huseyin Topaloglu CC – Ballroom E, Level 3
10:30am-12:30pm INFORMS Journal on Computing Lunch M – Suite 304
11:00am-12:30pm Technical Sessions (TC) CC – Various Rooms
11:00am-12:30pm TutORials Virtual
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch Break (On Your Own)
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: A. David Paltiel CC – Ballroom A, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: UPS Smith Prize Winner CC – Ballroom B, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Karen Aardal CC – Ballroom C, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Wagner Prize Winner CC – Ballroom D, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Alexandre Bayen CC – Ballroom E, Level 3
2:30pm-2:45pm Coffee Break CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1 & Various Locations
2:45pm-4:15pm Technical Sessions (TD) CC – Various Rooms
2:45pm-4:15pm TutORials Virtual
4:30pm-6:00pm Technical Sessions (TE) CC – Various Rooms
6:30pm-7:15pm INFORMS Member Meeting M – Grand Ballroom EF, Lobby Level
7:30pm-9:30pm General Reception Grand Plaza (Outside)

Wednesday, October 27

6:00am-7:30am Technical Sessions (VWA) Virtual
6:00am-11:30am Technology Showcases Virtual
7:00am-5:00pm INFORMS Registration CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
7:00am-5:00pm Quiet Room (For Prayer or Meditation) M – Suite 312
7:00am-6:00pm Mother’s Lounge CC – Level 1, Outside Exhibit Hall B & D
7:00am-6:30pm Baggage Check CC – Exhibit Hall B, Level 1
7:45am-9:15am Technical Sessions (WB) CC – Various Rooms
9:15am-9:45am Coffee Break CC – Various Locations
9:45am-10:45am Plenary: Chris Tang CC – Ballroom E, Level 3
11:00am-12:30pm Technical Sessions (WC) CC – Various Rooms
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch Break (On Your Own)
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Rachel Zhang CC – Ballroom A, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Edelman Reprise CC – Ballroom B, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm Keynote: Mahesh Nagarajan CC – Ballroom C, Level 3
1:30pm-2:30pm DEI Invited Speaker: Rediet Abebe CC – Ballroom D, Level 3
2:30pm-2:45pm Coffee Break CC – Ballroom Foyer, Level 3
2:45pm-4:15pm Technical Sessions (WD) CC – Various Rooms
4:30pm-6:00pm Technical Sessions (WE) CC – Various Rooms