INFORMS Annual Meeting Registration, Pre-conference workshops and other events begin on Saturday, October 19.
The INFORMS Annual Meeting officially kicks off the morning of Sunday, October 20 and will run through the end of the day on Wednesday, October 23.
Friday
Time | Location | Name |
---|---|---|
5-8pm | S – Spruce, 2nd Floor | INFORMS Registration – Satellite Counter |
Time | Location | Name |
---|---|---|
7am-5pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | INFORMS Registration |
7am-6pm | CC – Suite C, Level 6 | Mother’s Lounge |
7am-8pm | S – Spruce, 2nd Floor | INFORMS Registration – Satellite Counter |
8am-12noon | S – Diamond, 1st Floor | ISR Senior Editors Meeting (Invite Only) |
8am-5pm | S – Jefferson, 4th Floor | Organization Science Dissertation Competition (Invite Only) |
8am-5pm | S – Ballard, 3rd Floor | Childcare: Camp INFORMS |
10am-12noon | S – Eagle, 1st Floor | Executive Committee Meeting |
1-5pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | INFORMS Board Meeting |
1-6:30pm | CC – Various Rooms, Level 3 | Technology Workshops |
5-9pm | S – Cirrus, 35th Floor, Pike St. Tower | Student Appreciation Event (Invite Only) |
6-7:30pm | S – Grand Ballroom C, 2nd Floor | ISR Editors Reception (Invite Only) |
6-8pm | S – Columbia, 4th Floor | Roundtable Reception (Invite Only) |
Time | Location | Name |
---|---|---|
7-8am | S – Grand Ballroom D, 2nd Floor | New Member Breakfast (Invite Only) |
7am-5pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | INFORMS Registration |
7am-5pm | S – Cedar, 2nd Floor | Roundtable Meeting (Invite Only) |
7am-6pm | CC – Suite C, Level 6 | Mother’s Lounge |
7am-8pm | S – Spruce, 2nd Floor | INFORMS Registration – Satellite Counter |
7:30-9am | S – Cirrus, 35th Floor, Pike St. Tower | Management Science Dept. AE Meeting (Invite Only) |
7:30-9am | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | ITE Editorial Board Breakfast & Meeting (Invite Only) |
7:30-9am | S – Metropolitan B, 3rd Floor | Career Fair Breakfast & Panel (Invite Only) |
7:30-6:15pm | S – Ballard, 3rd Floor | Childcare: Camp INFORMS |
8-9:30am | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (SA) |
8:30am-5pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | INFORMS Board Meeting |
9:30-9:50am | CC – Level 6, Foyer & Atrium, Level 4 | Coffee Break |
9:50-10:50am | CC – 6E, Level 6 | Welcome & Plenary: Gary Kaplan |
10am-6pm | S – Redwood, 2nd Floor | CIEADH |
11am-12:30pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (SB) |
11am-12:30pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
12noon-2pm | S – Eagle, 1st Floor | OMEGA RHO Meeting |
12noon-2:30pm | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | Management Science Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
12noon-5pm | CC – Hall 4A, Level 4 | Career Fair: Networking Meet & Greet/Resume Review |
12noon-5pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4 | INFORMS Center, Exhibits, Networking Lounge |
12noon-1:30pm | S – Diamond, 1st Floor | Area Editors in OPRE Meeting (Invite Only) |
12:30-1:30pm | Lunch Break (on your own) | |
12:30-2pm | S – Cedar, 2nd Floor | IFORS/ITOR Editorial Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
12:30-2:30pm | S – Grand Ballroom D, 2nd Floor | M&SOM Associate Editors Lunch/Meeting (Invite Only) |
1:30-3:00pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (SC) |
1:30-3:00pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
3:10-4pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | Keynote: Russell Tedrake |
3:10-4pm | CC – 6B, Level 6 | Keynote: Bar Ifrach |
3:10-4pm | CC – 6C, Level 6 | Keynote: UPS Smith Prize |
4-4:30pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Coffee Break |
4:30-6pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (SD) |
4:30-6pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
See Business Meetings | ||
5:30-6:30pm | S – Cirrus, 35th Floor, Pike St. Tower | Career Fair Employer Reception |
7:30-9pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Welcome Reception – Exhibits Open |
8:30-9:45pm | CC – 6E, Level 6 | INFORMS Awards Ceremony & Dessert Reception |
Time | Location | Name |
---|---|---|
7-9am | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | ACB Meeting |
7am-12noon | S – Spruce, 2nd Floor | INFORMS Registration – Satellite Counter |
7am-5pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | INFORMS Registration |
7am-6pm | CC – Suite C, Level 6 | Mother’s Lounge |
7am-6:30pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | Baggage Check |
7:15-9am | S – Cedar, 2nd Floor | Management Science IS Dept. Meeting (Invite Only) |
7:30am-6:15pm | S – Ballard, 3rd Floor | Childcare: Camp INFORMS |
7:30-9am | S – Madrona, 2nd Floor | ACORD Breakfast/Business Meeting |
7:30-9am | S – Cirrus, 35th Floor, Pike St. Tower | Service Science Editorial Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
8-9am | S – Diamond, 1st Floor | University Analytics Program Directors Meeting |
8-9:30am | S – Aspen, 2nd Floor | PSOR Breakfast/Business Meeting |
8-9:30am | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (MA) |
8-9:30am | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
8-10am | S – Eagle, 1st Floor | ABoK Meeting |
8am-5pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Career Fair Interviews (By Appointment Only) |
9-10am | S – Redwood, 2nd Floor | Chapters/Fora Committee Meeting |
9am-5pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | INFORMS Center, Exhibits, Networking Lounge |
9:15-10:15am | S – Diamond, 1st Floor | Professional Development Committee Meeting |
9:30-10am | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Coffee Break |
9:30-11am | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | DECA Editorial Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
9:30-11:30am | Boeing Plant Tour (Sold Out) | |
10-10:50am | CC – 6E, Level 6 | Plenary: Robert Vanderbei |
10-11am | S – Redwood, 2nd Floor | Sections/Societies Committee Meeting |
11am-12pm | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | Education Strategy Committee Meeting |
11am-12:30pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (SB) |
11am-12:30pm | CC – 3A, Level 3 | Flash Session |
11am-12:30pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
12noon-1:30pm | S – Redwood, 2nd Floor | Community Officers Appreciation Luncheon |
12-1:30pm | S – Cedar, 2nd Floor | IJOO Editorial Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
12:30-1:30pm | Lunch Break (on your own) | |
12:30-1:30pm | Off-site | Bonder Scholarship Lunch |
12:30-1:30pm | CC – 613, Level 6 | COIN-OR Members & Users |
12:30-1:30pm | S – Aspen, 2nd Floor | JFIG Luncheon (Ticketed Event) |
12:30-1:30pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Fellows Luncheon (Invite Only) |
12:30-2:30pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Poster/Competition Session |
12:30-3:30pm | S – Willow, 2nd Floor | Publications Editors-in-Chief Meeting (Invite Only) |
1:30-3pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (MC) |
1:30-3pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
2-3pm | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | Subdivision Council Meeting |
3:10-4pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | Keynote: Andy Philpott |
3:10-4pm | CC – 6B, Level 6 | Keynote: Linda Green |
3:10-4pm | CC – 6C, Level 6 | Keynote: Kamalini Ramdas |
3:10-4pm | CC – 6D, Level 6 | Keynote: Ramayya Krishnan & Pascal Van Hentenryck |
4-4:30pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Coffee Break |
4:30-6pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (MD) |
4:30-6pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
6-7:15pm | S – Cedar, 2nd Floor | Committee on Teaching & Learning |
See Business Meetings | ||
6:30-7:30pm | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | IJAA Editorial Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
7:30-9:30pm | S – Metropolitan, 3rd Floor | Student Awards Ceremony & Reception |
Time | Location | Name |
---|---|---|
7am-5pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | INFORMS Registration |
7am-6pm | CC – Suite C, Level 6 | Mother’s Lounge |
7am-6:30pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | Baggage Check |
7:30-9am | S – Diamond, 2nd Floor | Transportation Science Associate Editors (Invite Only) |
7:30-9am | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (TA) |
7:30-9am | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
7:30-9am | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
7:30am-6:15pm | S – Ballard, 3rd Floor | Childcare: Camp INFORMS |
8am-5pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Career Fair Interviews (By Appointment Only) |
9-9:30am | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Coffee Break |
9am-5pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | INFORMS Center, Exhibits, Networking Lounge |
9:15-10:15am | S – Eagle, 1st Floor | Practice Strategy Committee Meeting |
9:30-10:20am | CC – 6E, Level 6 | Plenary: Russell Allgor |
10:30am-12noon | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (TB) |
10:30am-12noon | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
10:30am-12noon | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
12:30-1:30pm | S – Cirrus, 35th Floor, Pike St. Tower | Women in OR/MS Lunch (Paid Event) |
12-1:30pm | S – Juniper, 2nd Floor | OPRE Editorial Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
12:05-1:35pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (TC) |
12:05-1:35pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
12:05-1:35pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
12:30-2:30pm | S – Diamond, 1st Floor | IJOC Editorial Board Meeting (Invite Only) |
12:30-2:30pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Poster/Competition Session |
1:00-2:30pm | S – Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor | Service Science Consortium |
1:30-2pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Coffee Break |
2-3:30pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (TD) |
2-3:30pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
2-3:30pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | TutORial |
3:40-4:30pm | CC – 6A, Level 6 | Keynote: Wagner Prize Winner |
3:40-4:30pm | CC – 6B, Level 6 | Keynote: Edelman Reprise |
3:40-4:30pm | CC – 6C, Level 6 | Keynote: Karen Willcox |
3:40-4:30pm | CC – 6E, Level 6 | Keynote: Susan Athey |
4:35-6:05pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (TE) |
4:35-6:05pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
6:15-7:15pm | S – Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor | INFORMS Member Meeting |
See Business Meetings | ||
7:30-10pm | CC – 4E, Level 4 | General Reception |
Time | Location | Name |
---|---|---|
7am-1:30pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | INFORMS Registration |
7am-5pm | CC – Atrium, Level 4 | Baggage Check |
7am-5pm | CC – Suite C, Level 6 | Mother’s Lounge |
7:30am-5:00pm | S – Ballard, 3rd Floor | Childcare: Camp INFORMS |
8-9:30am | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (WA) |
8-9:30am | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
8am-3pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Career Fair Interviews (By Appointment Only) |
9am-12:30pm | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | INFORMS Center, Exhibits, Networking Lounge |
9:40-10:30am | CC – 6B, Level 6 | Keynote: Nicolas Stier-Moses |
9:40-10:30am | CC – 6C, Level 6 | Keynote: Eric Horvitz |
10:30-11am | CC – Exhibit Hall 4AB, Level 4 | Coffee Break |
11am-12:30pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (WB) |
11am-12:30pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
12:30-1:30pm | Lunch Break (On Your Own) | |
1:30-3pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (WC) |
1:30-3pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |
3:20-4:50pm | CC & S – Various Rooms | Technical Sessions (WD) |
3:20-4:50pm | S – Metropolitan A, 3rd Floor | Flash Session |